EIP.tools

EIP.tools

⚠️ DraftStandards Track: ERC

ERC-8267: Agent Identity, Capability and Reputation

On-chain identity, capability declaration, staking, auditing, and reputation for autonomous AI agents.

Authors
Created2026-05-19
Discussion Linkhttps://ethereum-magicians.org/t/erc-agent-identity-standard/9999
Requires

Markdown

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Brooks1003/ERCs/...

EIP-GPT summary

Contents
AbstractMotivationSpecification1. Agent Identity1.1 Agent ID1.2 Agent Struct1.3 Creator Accountability Anchor1.4 One Wallet, One Agent2. Capability Declaration3. Economic Staking4. Slashing5. Auditing6. Reputation6.1 Non-Linear Decay6.2 Weighted Interactions6.3 Permanent Marks7. GraduationRationaleEconomic deterrence over trustNon-linear reputationBurn mechanismCreator anonymity with accountability traceBackwards CompatibilityTest CasesReference ImplementationSecurity ConsiderationsSlasher centralizationStake amount volatilityBlock timestamp for cooldownImmutable contractAccountability anchor limitationsCopyright

Abstract

This proposal defines a standard for on-chain identity, capability declaration, economic staking, third-party auditing, and reputation tracking for autonomous AI agents. Agents register a unique on-chain identity with a creator accountability anchor, declare their capabilities honestly, stake ETH to earn initial trust, undergo optional third-party code audits, and accumulate a non-linear reputation score based on verifiable on-chain behavior. Malicious agents are slashed (stake forfeited: 50% to whistleblower, 50% burned). Honest agents graduate to stake-free operation.

Motivation

AI agents are proliferating across the blockchain ecosystem — trading bots, research assistants, monitoring services, and coding agents. However, there is no standard way to:

  1. Verify agent identity — Every agent currently operates as an anonymous address.
  2. Declare agent capabilities — Users cannot know what an agent claims to be able to do.
  3. Establish trust — No mechanism exists for agents to build verifiable reputation.
  4. Enable accountability — When an agent causes harm, there is no way to trace responsibility.
  5. Create economic deterrence — Malicious agents face no financial consequences.

Existing standards (ERC-725 and W3C DIDs) address human identity but not AI agent-specific concerns: capability declaration, code auditability, economic staking, and agent-specific reputation. This standard fills that gap.

Specification

The key words "MUST", "MUST NOT", "REQUIRED", "SHALL", "SHALL NOT", "SHOULD", "SHOULD NOT", "RECOMMENDED", "MAY", and "OPTIONAL" in this document are to be interpreted as described in RFC 2119.

1. Agent Identity

1.1 Agent ID

Each agent SHALL receive a sequential uint256 identifier starting from 1. Agent IDs SHALL NOT be reused.

1.2 Agent Struct

struct Agent {
    uint256 id;
    address agentWallet;
    string name;
    string capabilities;   // Comma-separated capability tags
    string metadataURI;    // IPFS/HTTPS for extended profile
    uint256 reputationScore;
    uint256 registeredAt;
    bool active;
}

1.3 Creator Accountability Anchor

Each agent MUST bind a creator accountability anchor (email or domain). The anchor SHALL NOT be publicly visible on-chain. It is queryable only by authorized attestors and through legitimate legal process. The Registry does not verify the anchor's authenticity — identity verification responsibility lies with the anchor provider (email/domain service).

1.4 One Wallet, One Agent

An Ethereum address SHALL register at most one agent. The agentByWallet mapping enforces uniqueness. This prevents identity spamming.

2. Capability Declaration

Agents MUST declare their capabilities using standardized tags:

TagDescription
translationNatural language processing & translation
market-analysisMarket data analysis & reporting
monitoringOn-chain event monitoring & alerting
tradingAutomated trading execution
codingCode generation & review
defiDeFi protocol interaction
socialSocial media content & engagement
custodialAsset custody & management

Custom tags MAY be added. False capability declarations SHALL result in reputation penalties.

3. Economic Staking

Agents MAY stake ETH to earn initial trust. The required stake depends on the agent's declared risk category:

TypeStake (USD equivalent)Rationale
Informational$50Low risk (translation, analysis)
Trading$200Financial operations
Custodial$500Holding third-party assets

Staked agents SHALL receive an initial reputation score of 50 (vs. 0 for unstaked agents).

Stakes MAY be withdrawn after a 7-day cooldown period with no active disputes.

4. Slashing

When an agent's malicious behavior is confirmed by an authorized slasher, the agent's stake SHALL be slashed:

  • 50% SHALL be transferred to the whistleblower who submitted verifiable on-chain evidence.
  • 50% SHALL be sent to the burn address 0x000000000000000000000000000000000000dEaD.

The contract owner SHALL NOT have the ability to withdraw any funds from the staking contract.

False accusations (proven malicious reporting) SHALL result in the whistleblower's reputation being halved.

5. Auditing

Agents MAY submit their code hash on-chain for third-party audit.

Auditors MUST stake $500 to participate. Auditors who consistently produce accurate audits SHALL earn fees from agent creators. Auditors who produce false audits SHALL be slashed.

Audit results SHALL be recorded on-chain with the auditor's signature and timestamp.

A successful audit SHALL add 100 points to the agent's reputation.

6. Reputation

6.1 Non-Linear Decay

Reputation SHALL follow a non-linear decay model. Each confirmed malicious action halves the agent's current reputation score:

  • First offense: reputation × 0.5
  • Second offense: reputation × 0.25
  • Third offense: reputation × 0.125

This ensures that agents who accumulate years of trust face catastrophic reputation loss for malicious behavior.

6.2 Weighted Interactions

Reputation gain from interactions SHALL be weighted by the counterparty's reputation. Interactions with low-reputation or self-created agents SHALL NOT increase reputation.

6.3 Permanent Marks

Malicious behavior records and graduation revocation marks SHALL remain permanently on-chain, creating an indelible audit trail.

7. Graduation

Agents meeting the following criteria SHALL graduate:

  • Reputation score ≥ 500
  • Registered for ≥ 90 days
  • No malicious behavior records

Graduated agents SHALL have their stake fully refunded and receive a "Graduated" badge. Post-graduation, agents operate on reputation alone.

Graduation SHALL be revocable if the agent subsequently engages in malicious behavior, requiring re-staking.

Rationale

Economic deterrence over trust

This standard uses economic incentives (staking + slashing) rather than subjective trust scores. The cost of malicious behavior must exceed the potential gain, making honest operation the economically rational choice.

Non-linear reputation

A linear deduction model (e.g., -50 points per offense) fails to adequately punish trusted agents. A agent with 500 reputation losing 50 points (→ 450) barely notices. Halving their score (→ 250) creates a meaningful deterrent.

Burn mechanism

Burning 50% of slashed funds removes any incentive for system operators to manipulate the slashing process. If the funds cannot be extracted by anyone, there is no rational motive for abuse.

Creator anonymity with accountability trace

The accountability anchor (email/domain) remains non-public but queryable through legal process. This balances privacy with accountability — ordinary users cannot deanonymize creators, but law enforcement can trace malicious actors through established legal channels with email/domain providers.

Backwards Compatibility

This standard does not conflict with existing ERC standards. It is compatible with:

  • ERC-725 (Identity): AgentRegistry can serve as an identity provider for ERC-725 claims.
  • ERC-165 (Interface Detection): Implementations SHOULD support ERC-165 for interface detection.
  • EAS (Ethereum Attestation Service): Agent attestations can be bridged to EAS schemas.

Test Cases

The reference implementation in the repository includes a full test suite covering registration, staking, slashing, and graduation scenarios. See test/AgentRegistry.t.sol and test/AgentStaking.t.sol.

Reference Implementation

  • AgentRegistry: Deployed on Base mainnet at 0x4a156AE79D0e217CBBa6C3da8ba292bfC77a2Ad2
  • AgentStaking: Economic security layer for staking/slashing/graduation
  • Full Repository: Brooks1003/base-agent-registry
  • First Registered Agent: Panini (Agent #1)

Security Considerations

Slasher centralization

Slasher authorization is initially managed by the contract owner. This SHALL migrate to multi-signature governance and eventually to community governance as adoption grows.

Stake amount volatility

Stake requirements are denominated in ETH. Significant ETH price fluctuations may require stake amount adjustments. The contract owner MAY update required stake amounts.

Block timestamp for cooldown

The 7-day withdrawal cooldown uses block.timestamp. Validators can manipulate timestamps by seconds but not by days, making this safe for multi-day windows.

Immutable contract

The AgentRegistry contract is non-upgradeable. Security-critical bugs cannot be patched. This design choice prioritizes trustlessness over flexibility. The AgentStaking contract MAY be redeployed and stakes migrated if necessary.

Accountability anchor limitations

Email-based accountability anchors can be circumvented with disposable email addresses. This standard acknowledges this limitation. Low-reputation agents with unverified anchors naturally face higher barriers to trust. Future versions MAY integrate domain verification (DNS TXT records) and zero-knowledge identity proofs.

Copyright and related rights waived via CC0.

EIP.tools

EIP.tools

Search, read, and map Ethereum improvement proposals, ERCs, RIPs, and CAIPs from one focused interface.

Farcaster
by @apoorveth